Author Assistant Services

Are you an author in need of help and looking for an assistant on a full-time, part-time, or as-needed basis? Well, then I'm your gal! Learn more about the services I provide HERE.

Review Archive

Reviews, Reviews, Reviews

Here is a list and links to each of my Book Reviews (by book title):


A Boy Called Bat: Elana K. Arnold
A Clatter of Jars: Lisa Graff
A Dragon's Guide to the Care and Feeding of Humans: Laurence Yep an Joanne Ryder
A Dragon's Guide to Making Your Human Smarter: Laurence Yep and Joanne Ryder
A Friend for Lakota: Jim and Jamie Dutcher
A Halloween Scare: Eric James
A Long Pitch Home: Natalie Dias Lorenzi
A Moose that Says Moo: Jennifer Hamburg
A Most Magical Girl: Karen Foxlee
A Mysterious Egg (Dino Files #1): Stacy McAnulty
A Nearer Moon: Melanie Crowder
A Tale of Highly Unusual Magic: Lisa Papademetriou
Above: Leah Bobet
Aces Wild: Erica Perl
Alamo All-Stars (Nathan Hale's Hazardous Tales #6): Nathan Hale
Alice in Zombieland: Gena Showalter
Alistair Grim's Odditorium: Gregory Funaro
All Four Stars: Tara Dairman
All The Lost Things: Kelly Canby
All The Rage: Courtney Summers
All The Wrong Questions series: Lemony Snicket
An Army of Frogs: Trevor Pryce
Animals ( A Visual Encyclopedia: Animal Planet
Anna Dressed in Blood: Kendare Blake
Anubis Speaks: Vicky Alvear Shecter
Anything But Ordinary: Lara Avery
Appleblossom the Possum: Holly Goldberg Sloan
Auggie & Me (three wonder stories): R.J. Palacio
Awesome Blossom (Flower Power #4): Lauren Myracle
Awkward: Marni Bates

B
#BabyLove- My Social Life: Corine Dehgahnpisheh
Batgirl at Super Hero High (DC Super Hero Girls #3): Lisa Yee
Beach Party Surf Monkey (Welcome to Wonderland #2): Chris Grabenstein
Beautiful Disaster: Jamie McGuire
Beginning's End (Protectors Saga Book 3): P.M. Dooling
Belches, Burps, and Farts: Artie Bennett
Better Nate Than Ever: Tim Federle
Between You & Me: Marisa Calin
Beyond the Door: Maureen McQuerry
Beyond the Doors: David Neilsen
Billow (Ondine Quartet #2): Emma Raveling
Blue Moon (Dead City #2): James Ponti
Book of Blood and Shadow, The: Robin Wasserman
Book of Nature Poetry: Nat Geo Kids
Book of Three, The: Lloyd Alexander
Boom! Boom! Boom!: Jamie Swenson
Boy Called Christmas, A: Matt Haig
Brain Games: Nat Geo Kids
Breaker (Ondine Quartet 4): Emma Raveling
Bring Me  a Rock: Daniel Miyares
Bully Book, The: Eric Kahn Gale
Burn Mark: Laura Powell
Burning Midnight: Will McIntosh
Butt Book, The: Artie Bennett

C
Cabinet of the Earths: Anne Nesbet
Calli: Jessica Lee Anderson
Captain Disaster: Del Shannon
Caretaker's Guide to Fablehaven, The: Brandon Mull
Chasing the Nightbird: Krista Russell
Chemistry: Jodi Lamm
Chloe in India: Kate Darnton
Chum: Adam Glendon Sidwell
Cinder: Marissa Meyer
Cinderella Smith: Stephanie Barden
Cinderella Smith (The More the Merrier): Stephanie Barden
The Classroom: Robin Mellom
The Classroom- Student Council Smackdown: Robin Mellom
Cleopatra Rules: Vicky Alvear Shecter
Closed Hearts: Susan Kaye Quinn
Cockatoo, Too: Bethany Deeney Murguia
Cold Cereal: Adam Rex
Colony East (Toucan Trilogy #2): Scott Cramer
Conjure: Lea Nolan
Cottage in the Woods, The: Katherine Coville
Countdown Zero: Chris Rylander
Counting by 7's: Holly Goldberg Sloan
Crest (Ondine Quartet #3): Emma Raveling
Crewel: Gennifer Albin
Croak: Gina Damico
Crooked Sixpence, The: Jennifer Bell
The Crystal Bridge: Charles M. Pulsipher (review and interview)
Curse of the Boggin: DJ MacHale
Cursed: Jennifer Armentrout

D
Danny's Doodles: David Adler
Darcy Swipes Left: Courtney Carbone
Dark Fate (Protectors Saga, Book 2): P.M. Dooling (review and character interview)
Daughter of Smoke and Bone: Laini Taylor
The Day the Crayons Quit: Drew Daywalt
Days of Blood & Starlight: Laini Taylor
Dead Boy: Laurel Gale
Dead City: Jame Ponti
Deadweather and Sunrise: Geoff Rodkey
Deity (Covenant #3): Jennifer Armentrout
Demon's Gate (Protectors Saga #4): P.M. Dooling
Destiny's Fire: Trisha Wolfe
Diary of a Penguin-napper: Sally Harris
Dirt Diary, The: Anna Staniszewski
Disney's Dream Big Princess: Put Me In The Story
Divided (Dualed #2): Elsie Chapman
Donner Dinner Party: Nathan Hale
Don't Fear the Reaper: Michelle Muto
Doodled Doggy: Jason Sandberg
Door in the Alley, The: Adrienne Kress
Dorko the Magnificent: Andrea Beaty
Dr. Critchlore's School for Minions: Sheila Grau
Dr. Fell and the Playground of Doom: David Neilsen
Dragonwatch: Brandon Mull
Drain You: M. Beth Bloom
Draw-A-Saurus: James Silvani
Dream Robbers: RC Scott
Dualed: Elsie Chapman
Dungeoneers, The: John David Anderson
Dyerville Tales, The: M.P. Kozlowsky
Dying To Know You: Aidan Chambers

E
Eden's Escape: M. Tara Crowl
Edible Science: Experiments You Can Eat : Nat Geo Kids
Eleanor & Park: Rainbow Rowell
Elecopter: Michael Slack
Elemental: Emily White
Elephant's Story: Tracey Campbell Pearson
The Enchantment of Abigail Brown: Mark Waters
Endangered: Eliot Schrefer
Escape from Mr. Lemoncello's Library: Chris Grabenstein
Eternal Night: Carina Adly MacKenzie
Expense (The Spencer Nye Trilogy #2): Jason Letts
Exposed: Kimberly Marcus

F
Fablehaven Book of Imagination: Brandon Mull
The Faerie Ring: Kiki Hamilton
Falling From Eternity: Megan Duncan
False Memory: Dan Krokos
Fairy Blues: J.L. Bryan
Fairyland: J.L. Bryan
Fairystruck: J.L. Bryan
Fairyvision: J.L. Bryan
Fairy Luck: J.L. Bryan
Fairy Metal Thunder: J.L. Bryan
Fall From Grace: Charles Benoit
Fancy Nancy Tea Parties: Put Me In the Story
Fangs for Nothing: Adrianne Ambrose (review and interview)
Fat Girl Walking: Brittany Gibbons
The Fault In Our Stars: John Green
The Fellowship for Alien Detection: Kevin Emerson
Firecracker: David Iserson
Five, Six, Seven, Nate!: Tim Federle
Five Stages of Andrew Brawley, The: Shaun David Hutchinson
The Flame in the Mist: Kit Grindstaff
Florence: Ciye Cho
Fluffy Bunnies 2, The Schnoz of Doom: Andrea Beaty
Flying the Dragon: Natalie Dias Lorenzi
Following Featherbottom: Philip Haussler
For Darkness Shows the Stars: Diana Peterfreund
Forbidden Flats, The: Peggy Eddleman
Fracture: Megan Miranda
Freaks Like Us: Susan Vaught
Frosty the Snowman: from Charlesbridge
Full Cicada Moon: Marilyn Hilton

G
Gabriel Finley and the Raven's Riddle: George Hagen
Gadget Girl: Suzanne Kamata
Gallery, The: Laura Marx Fitzgerald
Garlic Bread for Eugene: Michael Heath
Geek's Guide to Unrequited Love, The: Sarvenaz Tash
Genie Wishes: Elisabeth Dahl
The Ghastly Dandies Do the Classics: Ben Gibson
Ghost Crown: J. Gabriel Gates and Charlene Keel
Ghost in the Attic, The: Dori Hillestad Butler
Ghostlight: Sonia Gensler
Gilded Cage, The: Lucinda Gray
Girl at Midnight, The: Melissa Grey
Girl at the Center of the World, The: Austin Aslan
The Girl from Felony Bay: J.E. Thompson
Girl of Nightmares (Anna #2): Kendare Blake
Girl Who Drank the Moon, The: Kelly Barnhill
Glimmer: Phoebe Kitanidis
Golden Compass, The: Philip Pullman
Goldy Luck and the Three Pandas: Natasha Yim
Gorilla Tactics: Sheila Grau
Grasshopper Jungle: Andrew Smith
Gravediggers (Mountain of Bones): Christopher Krovatin
Great Treehouse War, The: Lisa Graff
The Great Unexpected: Sharon Creech
Guardian (Proxy #2): Alex London

H
Hades Speaks: Vicky Alvear Shecter
Half-Blood (Covenant #1): Jennifer Armentrout
Hamster Princess #1: Ursula Vernon
Hand Puppet Horror: Benny Alano
Happy Mamas: Kathleen Pelley
Hatter: Daniel Coleman
Haunted Library, The: Dori Hillestad Butler
Hello, My Name is Ruby: Philip C. Stead
Hemlock: Kathleen Peacock
Henry Hubble's Book of Troubles: Andy Myer
Henry Wants More: Linda Ashman
Here Comes Valentine Cat: Deborah Underwood
Hero's Guide to Being an Outlaw, The:  Christopher Healy
The Hero's Guide to Storming The Castle: Christopher Healy
Highlights Hidden Pictures Coloring Book for Grown-Up Children: Highlights
Holding On to Zoe: George Ella Lyon
Home Sweet Motel: Chris Grabenstein
Honey Girl (the Hawaiian Monk Seal: Jeanne Walker Harvey
Hoop Kid from Elmdale Park, The: Teko Bernard
Hope is a Ferris Wheel: Robin Herrera
How To Hide a Lion: Helen Stephens
How To Outrun A Crocodile When Your Shoes Are Untied: Jess Keating
How To Outswim A Shark Without A Snorkel: Jess Keating
The Hunger Games (Book #1): Suzanne Collins
Hunted: Cheryl Rainfield
Hushed: Kelley York


J
Jabberwocky: Daniel Coleman
Jack, the True Story of Jack and the Beanstalk: Liesl Shurtliff
Jake and Lily: Jerry Spinelli
Jake the Fake Keeps It Real: Craig Robinson, Adam Mansbach, Keith Knight
The Jinx: D.F Lamont
Junction of Sunshine and Lucky, The: Holly Schindler
Juniper Berry: M.P. Kozlowsky
Just Like Me: Nancy Cavanaugh


K
Kat, Incorrigible: Stephanie Burgis
Keepers of the Labyrinth: Erin Moulton
Kevin's Point of View: Del Shannon (review and author interview)


L
l8r g8r: Lauren Myracle
Labyrinth Society, The Versailles Vendetta: Angie Kelly
Lara's Gift: Annemarie O'Brien
Last Day on Mars: Kevin Emerson
Last of the Sandwalkers: Jay Hosler
The Last Princess: Galaxy Craze
Let's Go To School (Hello Kitty & Me): from Put Me In The Story
Liar & Spy: Rebecca Stead
Lichgates (Grimoire Trilogy #1): S.M. Boyce
Liesl and Po: by Lauren Oliver
Like Bug Juice on a Burger: Julie Sternberg
Little Bitty Friends: Elizabeth McPike
Littlest Bigfoot, The: Jennifer Weiner
Lizard from the Park: Mark Pett
Lizzy Speare and the Cursed Tomb: Ally Malinenko

M
The Mapmaker and the Ghost: Sarvenaz Tash
The Marble Queen: Stephanie Blake
Mark of the Dragonfly, The: Jaleigh Johnson
Masters of the Veil: Daniel Cohen
Matylda, Bright & Tender: Holly M. McGhee
Max's Little Brother: Eric James
May B.: Caroline Starr Rose
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl: Jesse Andrews
Me and Miranda Mullaly: Jake Gerhardt
Meant To Be: Tiffany King
Mechanical Mind of John Coggin, The: Elinor Teele
Middle-School Cool: Maiya Williams
Mina's White Canvas: Hyeon-Ju Lee
Minion: John David Anderson
Misfit: Jon Skovron
Mission Unstoppable (The Genius Files #1): Dan Gutman
Mist: Kathryn James
Mr. Lemoncello's Library Olympics: Chris Grabenstein
Ms. Bixby's Last Day: John David Anderson
My First Book of Football: SI for Kids
My Leaf Book: Monica Wellington
My Life in Dioramas: Tara Altebrando

N
National Geographic Kids Animal Records: Sarah Wassner
National Geographic Kids Chapters (Hoops to Hippos): Boris Diaw
Natumi Takes the Lead: National Geographic
Neptune Project, The: Polly Holyoke
NERDS: Michael Buckley
Nethergrim, The: Matthew Jobin
Nice Work, Franklin: Suzanne Tripp Jurmain
Night Before My Birthday, The: Natasha Wing
Night of the Purple Moon: Scott Cramer
Night the Lights Went Out On Christmas, The: Ellis Paul
The Nightmare Affair: Mindee Arnett
Nightmares!: Jason Segel and Kirsten Miller
NIL: Lynne Matson
Ninja Librarians-the accidental keyhand: Jen Swann Downey
No Yeti Yet: Mary Ann Fraser
Nomad: J.L. Bryan
Notes to Self: Avery Sawyer

O
Obsidian: Jennifer Armentrout
Ocean Animals: Johnna Rizzo
Of Poseidon: Anna Banks
On Duck Pond: Jane Yolen
One for the Murphys: Lynda Mullaly Hunt
One-of-a-Kind Cat Book, The: Ciye Cho
One + One = Blue: MJ Auch
One Witch At A Time: Stacy DeKeyser
One Word Pearl: Nicole Groenweg
Onyx: Jennifer Armentrout
Open Minds: Susan Kaye Quinn (review and author interview)
Ophelia and the Marvelous Boy: Karen Foxlee
Oppression (Children of the Gods #1): Jessica Therrien
Orchards: Holly Thompson
Orphan Island: Laurel Snyder
Other Normals, The: Ned Vizzini

P
Papa is a Poet: Natalie Bober
Paperboy: Vince Vawter
Paradox: A.J. Paquette
Partials: Dan Wells
The Peculiar: Stefan Bachmann
Peekaboo Pals Lift-the-Flap Book: Silver Dolphin Books
Penguin Problems: Jory John and Lane Smith
Periwinkle's Journey: Judy Petersen-Fleming
Pete the Cat and His Magic Sunglasses: Put Me In The Story
Peter Nimble and His Fantastic Eyes: Jonathan Auxier
Peter Panda Melts Down: Artie Bennett
Pilfer Academy: Lauren Magaziner
Plastic Polly: Jenny Lundquist
Polaris (Avalon #2): Mindee Arnett
Poopendous!: Artie Bennett
The Popularity Papers #1: Amy Ignatow
The Popularity Spell (Twist My Charm): Toni Gallagher
Posted: John David Anderson
Princess and the Page, The: Christina Farley
Pride and Prejudice (A Coloring Classic)
Princess DisGrace: Lou Kuenzler
Princess Juniper of the Hourglass: Ammi-Joan Paquette
The Protectors, Book 1: P.M. Dooling (review and interview)
Prophecy: Ellen Oh
Proxy: Alex London
Pure (Covenant #2): Jennifer Armentrout
Purity: Jackson Pearce
Pyxis: K.C Neal

R
Radiant Road, The: Katherine Catmull
Read Me Like A Book: Liz Kessler
Real or Fake?: Emily Krieger
Rebel Nation (Viral Nation #2): Shaunta Grimes
Released: Megan Duncan
Remembrance: Michelle Madow (review and interview)
Return to Eden (The Soulkeepers #3): G.P. Ching
Reveal: Brina Courtney
Revolution 19: Gregg Rosenblum
Riverman, The: Aaron Starmer
Romeo and Juliet (A Coloring Classic)
Rory (Ghosts of Palladino #1): Ciye Cho
Rose: Holly Webb
Rose and the Lost Princess: Holly Webb
Rose and the Magician's Mask: Holly Webb
Rules for Ghosting: A.J. Paquette
Rump: Liesl Shurtliff

S
Savor: Megan Duncan (blog tour)
Savvy: Ingrid Law
Scarlet & Ivy- The Lost Twin: Sophie Cleverly
Scary School: Derek the Ghost (review and interview)
Scary School #2: Monsters on the March: Derek the Ghost
Scary School #3: The Northern Frights: Derek the Ghost
Scary School #4: Zillions of Zombies: Derek the Ghost
School of Charm: Lisa Ann Scott
Scrambled Eggs Super: Dr. Seuss
Scrooge #worstgiftever: Brett Wright
Scumble: Ingrid Law
Secret Hum of a Daisy, The: Tracy Holczer
Secrets of Solace, The: Jaleigh Johnson
See You at Harry's: Jo Knowles
Seeing Cinderella: Jenny Lundquist
The Selection: Kiera Cass
Seraphina: Rachel Hartman
Seriously You Have To Eat: Adam Mansbach
Seventh Most Important Thing, The: Shelley Pearsall
Shadows (Lux 0.5): Jennifer Armentrout
Shadow and Bone: Leigh Bardugo
Shadow Scale: Rachel Hartman
Shadow Train (The Tracks #3): J. Gabriel Gates and Charlene Keel
Sharing the Bread: Pat Miller
Shatter Me: Tahereh Mafi
Shiewo, A Fantasy Flight To Adventure: Ciye Cho (review and author interview)
Shipwreck Island: S.A. Bodeen
Sidekicked: John David Anderson
Sing: Joe Raposo
The Sinister Sweetness of Splendid Academy: Nikki Loftin
Sisters of Glass: Stephanie Hemphill
Sisters Red: Jackson Pearce
Skeleton Tree, The: Iain Lawrence
The Soulkeepers: Book 1G.P. Ching
Spellbound (fantasy e-zine): editor Raechel Henderson
Spirit Week Showdown (The Magnificent Mya Tibbs #1): Crystal Allen
Sputnik's Guide to Life on Earth: Frank Cottrell Boyce
Srsly Hamlet: Courtney Carbone and William Shakespeare
Star Wars- Join the Resistance: Ben Acker & Ben Blacker
Stars of Summer, The: Tara Dairman
Stars So Sweet: Tara Dairman
Starters (Starters #1): Lissa Price
Steering Toward Normal: Rebecca Petruck
Stick Dog: Tom Watson
Stone Rider: David Hofmeyr
Stormdancer: Jay Kristoff
Storybound: Marissa Burt
Strange Maid, The: Tessa Gratton
Summer of Lost an Found: Rebecca Behrens
Summer of the Gypsy Moths: Sara Pennypacker
Supergirl At Super Hero High (DC Girls #2): Lisa Yee
Suspense: Jason Letts (review and interview)
Sweet Shadows (Medusa Girls #2): Tera Lynn Childs
Sweet Venom (Medusa Girls #1): Tera Lynn Childs
Sweetly: Jackson Pearce
Swing Sideways: Nanci Turner Steveson
Switch: Ingrid Law


T
Team Human: Justine Larbalestier & Sarah Rees Brennan
Telling Stone, The: Maureen McQuerry
Tempest: Julie Cross
Ten: Gretchen McNeil
Ten (The Winnie Years): Lauren Myracle
The Real Boy: Anne Ursu
That Time I Joined The Circus: J.J. Howard
The Stars Fell Sideways: Cassandra Marshall
The Way We Fall: Megan Crewe
The You Know Who Girls- Freshman Year: Annameekee Hesik
Thing About Leftovers, The: C.C. Payne
This Is My Dollhouse: Giselle Porter
Three Day Summer: Sarvenaz Tash
Three Times Lucky: Sheila Turnage
Throne of Glass: Sarah J. Maas
Through The Ever Night (UtNS #2): Veronica Rossi
Tiger Lily: Jodi Lynn Anderson
Time of the Fireflies, The: Kimberley Griffiths Little
Titan Magic: Jodi Lamm (review and interview)
Titan Magic- Body and Soul: Jodi Lamm
To Burp or Not To Burp: Dr. Dave Williams
Together (Toki-Girl and Sparrow-Boy #3): Claire Youmans
Touch of Death: Kelly Hashway
The Torn Wing: Kiki Hamilton
TOBY: Stacy Nyikos
Toki-Girl and the Sparrow-Boy, The: Claire Youmans
Toki-Girl and the Sparrow-Boy book two Chasing Dreams): Claire Youmans
Tracing Stars: Erin E. Moulton
Tragic Age, The: Stephen Metcalfe
Treason (Grimoire #2): S.M. Boyce
Treasury of Norse Mythology: Nat Geo Kids
Trueblood's Plight: E.S. Lark
ttfn: Lauren Myracle
ttyl: Lauren Myracle
Tunnel Vision: Susan Adrian
Turning, The: Francine Prose
'Twas The Night Before Christmas: Daniel Kirk


U
Unbeatable Squirrel Girl #1, The: Shannon and Dean Hale
The Unbecoming of  Mara Dyer: Michelle Hodkin
Undertow: Michael Buckley
Under the Never Sky: Veronica Rossi
Unicorn Thief, The: RR Russell
Unseen, The: J.L. Bryan
The Unquiet: Jeannine Garsee


W
Waggers: Stacy Nyikos
Waiting For Augusta: Jessica Lawson
The Waking Grove: E.S. Lark (review and interview)
Warren the 13th and the All-Seeing Eye: Tania del Rio and Will Staehle
Weaving Destiny (The Soulkeepers series book 2): G.P. Ching
Welcome, Caller, This Is Chloe: Shelly Corriell
Welcome To Mars: Buzz Aldrin and Marianne Dyson
Welcome to the Dark House: Laurie Stolarz
What Is Punk?: Eric Morse
What the Moon Said: Gayle Rosengren
When Audrey Met Alice: Rebecca Behrens
Whirl: Emma Raveling (review and interview)
Whisperer, The: Fiona McIntosh
Who's the Grossest of Them All: Susan McElroy
Will in Scarlet: Matthew Cody
Winter Sky: Patricia Reilly Giff
Winterling: Sarah Prineas
Wish Girl: Nikki Loftin
Witch Sticker Ball (Nature Elves #2): RC Scott
With a Name Like Love: Tess Hilmo
Wonder Light: R.R. Russell
Wonder Woman at Super Hero High: Lisa Yee
Worst Witch Series (books 1-6): Jill Murphy

X

Y
Year of the WereCurse--WereWhat?: Debi Faulkner
yolo: Lauren Myracle
YOLO Juliet: Brett Wright and William Shakespeare
You Only Die Twice (The Genius Files #3): Dan Gutman